Schedule-At-A-Glance

90

Wednesday, June 8

6:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Registration

7:00 – 10:00 a.m.
Postgraduate Courses

P1: Controversies and Management of Lower Extremity Arterial Occlusive Disease

P2: Complete Management of Venous Disease: From Superficial to Deep

8:00 – 11:30 a.m.
V1: VESS Paper Session 1

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
VQI Annual Meeting

8:30 – 10:00 a.m.
Hands-on Workshops

W2: Tricks for Pedal, Tibial, Radial and Brachial Access

W3: Techniques for Challenging Embolization

W5: Atherectomy Techniques

10:15 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.
Postgraduate Courses

P3: SVS/APMA Joint Session: Management of the Diabetic Foot

P4: Hemodialysis: Challenges, Controversies and New Techniques

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Hands-on Workshops

W7: Technical Tips for Crossing CTO

W10: IVUS: An Essential Tool for the Endovascular Specialist

12:30 – 2:45 p.m.
FT: International Fast Talk

12:30 – 4:00 p.m.
V2: VESS Paper Session 2

1:30 – 3:00 p.m.
Hands-on Workshops

W14: IVC Filters: Techniques in Deployment and Recovery

W15: Non-Thermal Techniques for Venous Ablation

W16: Percutaneous Mechanical Thrombectomy: Challenges, Advances and New Techniques

W17: How to Make Carotid Stenting Competitive with CEA

W18: FEVAR Tips & Tricks: From Sizing to Implantation

2:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Postgraduate Courses

P5: Endovascular Strategies for Complex Aortic Scenarios

P6: Standing on the Shoulders of Giants: Open Operative Techniques by the Masters

2:00 – 6:00 p.m.
General Surgery Resident/Medical Student Scholarship Program – Open and Endovascular Simulation Training

3:00 – 6:00 p.m.
C1: International Forum (included among Concurrent Sessions)

3:30 – 5:00 p.m.
Hands-on Workshops

W19: DEB/DES Techniques & Applications

W22: Percutaneous Mechanical Thrombectomy: Challenges, Advances and New Techniques

W23: How to Make Carotid Stenting Competitive with CEA

W24: FEVAR Tips & Tricks: From Sizing to Implantation

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
C2: SVS New Member Session (included among Concurrent Sessions)

5:00 – 5:30 p.m.
SVS New Member Reception

5:00 – 6:30 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions

C3: Tools to Navigate the Changing Vascular Landscape

C4: Connections and Conversations for Young to Mid-Level Vascular Surgeon Researchers

5:30 – 7:00 p.m.
SVS PAC Reception

6:15 – 7:15 p.m.
International Guest Reception

6:45 – 7:45 p.m.
General Surgery Resident/Medical Student

Program – Welcome Reception

Thursday, June 9

6:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Registration

6:30 – 8:00 a.m.
Satellite Symposia Breakfast Sessions

B1: Complex SFA Disease: Maximizing Outcomes While Minimizing Costs;* sponsored by Abbott

B2: EndoAnchors in Practice: Treatment Algorithms from the Experts;* sponsored by Medtronic

B3: New Techniques in Advanced Imaging and 3D Navigation for Complex Endovascular Procedures; sponsored by Philips;*

*not eligible for CME credit

6:30 – 8:00 a.m.
General Surgery Resident Program Breakfast

6:30 – 8:00 a.m.
Medical Student Program Breakfasts

MS1/MS2

MS3/MS4

8:00 – 8:30 a.m.
Opening Ceremony

8:30 – 10:00 a.m.
S1: William J. von Liebig Forum

10:00 – 10:30 a.m.
E1: John Homans Lecture

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
F1: E. Stanley Crawford Critical Issues Forum

12:00 noon – 1:30 p.m.
Lunch and Vascular Live Presentations in Exhibit Hall

12:00 noon – 1:30 p.m.
Meet the Leaders Luncheon

General Surgery Resident/Medical Student Program – Diversity Medical Student Scholarship Luncheon

12:00 noon – 6:30 p.m.
Exhibition

1:30 – 2:50 p.m.
S2: Plenary Session 2

2:50 – 3:00 p.m.
SVS Awards Ceremony

3:00 – 3:30 p.m.
E2: Roy Greenberg Distinguished Lecture

3:30 – 4:00 p.m.
Coffee Break and Vascular Live Presentation

4:00 – 5:30 p.m.
S3: Plenary Session 3

5:30 – 6:30 p.m.
Opening Reception and Vascular Live Presentations

5:30 – 6:30 p.m.
IP: Interactive Poster Session

6:30 – 7:30 p.m.
Networking Reception for Women, Diversity and Young Surgeons7:30 p.m.

7:30 – 9:30 p.m.
Satellite Symposia

The Battle of the Bulge: Debating the Future of Aortic Aneurysm Repair;* sponsored by Endologix, Inc.

Friday, June 10

6:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Registration
6:30 – 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast Sessions
B4: Radiation Safety for the Vascular Surgeon

B5: Pediatric Vascular Surgery

B6: Treatment of Complex Iliocaval-Iliofemoral Deep Venous Thrombosis and Obstruction

6:30 – 8:00 a.m.
General Surgery Resident/Medical Student Program – Mock Interviews Practice Session

8:00 – 9:30 a.m.
S4: Plenary Session 4

9:30 – 10:00 a.m.
Coffee Break and Vascular Live Presentation

9:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Exhibition

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
S5: Plenary Session 5

11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Presidential Address: “We Care” (includes 15-min introduction by President-Elect)

12:15 – 1:30 p.m.
Vascular Surgery Trainee Luncheon

12:15 – 1:30 p.m.
VA Surgeons Meeting

12:15 – 1:30 p.m.
Lunch and Vascular Live Presentations in Exhibit Hall

1:30 – 3:00 p.m.
S6: Plenary Session 6

3:00 – 3:30 p.m.
Coffee Break and Vascular Live Presentation

3:30 – 5:00 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions

C5: SVS/ESVS Joint Debate Session

C6: SVS/STS Joint Session: Aortic Controversies

C7: SVS/SVM Joint Session: Medical Management of Vascular Disease

C8: Poster Competition

5:00 – 6:30 p.m.
General Surgery Resident/Medical Student Program – Residency Fair

6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Satellite Symposia

Internal Iliac Artery Preservation Expert Panel;* sponsored by Gore

8:30 – 9:30 p.m.
Special Event: Capitol Steps Performance

Saturday, June 11

6:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Registration

6:30 – 8:00 a.m.
Breakfast Sessions

B7: Controversies in Thoracic Outlet Syndrome

B8: Hemodialysis Access: Issues and Challenges

B9: Quality Improvement and Reporting: A Survival Guide for Your Practice

8:00 – 10:00 a.m.
S7: Plenary Session 7/Late-Breaking

9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Exhibition

9:30 – 10:00 a.m.
Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
F2: Beyond the Journal of Vascular Surgery: “Top Ten” Papers Relevant to Vascular Surgery

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Concurrent Sessions

C9: Device Development: From Idea to IDE

C10: Essential Tools for Young Academic and Private Practice Surgeons

C11: Politics in Vascular Surgery: What Practicing Surgeons Need to Know about Power and Influence in Washington, DC

12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.
Non-Member Lunch in Exhibit Hall

12:00 noon – 1:30 p.m.
SVS Member Business Luncheon

1:30 – 3:30 p.m.
VH: “How I Do It” Video Session

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
F3: Poster Runoff: Championship Round

1:30 – 5:00 p.m.
Ultrasound Physics and Vascular Test Interpretation – Physician Vascular Interpretation Examination Review

*not eligible for CME credit

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here